2017 Season. UPDATED 01/01/2017

PONY WORKING HUNTER SHOW

Sunday January 15th 2017

At

Castle Hill Equestrian Centre

Pony Novice Classes

(judged under IPS rules)

Starting at 10.30 am

1. Cradle Stakes

2. StarterStakes

3. 133cms

4. 143cms

5. 153cms

6. 158cms

Northern Ireland Festival Qualifying Classes

To follow Novice Classes

Qualifying Classes (judged under Ponies UK rules)

  •  Festival Cradle Stakes WH pony
  •  Festival M&M WH Pony not exceeding 122cms
  •  Festival Starter Stakes WH Pony
  •  Festival M&M WH Pony exceeding 122cms but not exceeding133 cms
  •  Festival 133 cms WH Pony
  •  Festival M&M WH Pony exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143 cms
  •  Festival 143 cms WH Pony
  • Festival M&M exceeding 143 cms
  •  Festival 153 cms WH
First 6 riders in each class to qualify

Pre-entry essential before Jan.11th

One entry €15 , two for €25

Prepaid Entries and cheques to Anne Stanley,

Julianstown, Co. Meath
Enquiries to Anne Stanley 086-3921095
Niamh 086-0559973

 


WORKING HUNTER / CONNEMARA PERFORMANCE TRAINING CLINIC 

28th February  &  20th March 2016

Castlehill Equestrian Centre, Julianstown, Co Meath.

€20/Session

Expert advice and training for the upcoming season with Ann Stanley and Lorli Higgins. Schooling over working hunter fences, followed by instruction on all aspects of ringcraft in the second phase.

Suitable for all ages, novice and open ponies catered for.

Non IPS Members welcome.

Pre-booking essential.

Times will be allocated once numbers are confirmed.

To register your interest, please contact:

Ann Stanley on 086 3921095 or Rena Rawluk on 086 1210046.

 


 

 

AREA AWARDS NIGHT:

This year our awards night will be held in the Osprey Hotel, Naas, Co. Kildare on Friday 13th November.

Tickets will be:   25.00/Adult & 10.00/Child

Raffle on the night – raffle prizes gratefully received!

All enquires/bookings to Yvonne Byrne 0872070217

*** To ensure that all children are included in the awards, please txt/send the name of pony/ponies registered to you ASAP to Yvonne Byrne***

 

We hope to run a slideshow of your 2015 season – ponies/competitors etc

Please email photos in .jpeg format to jpglennon@visiondental.ie

 

Hope to see you all on the night!

 


 

NOTICE OF AGM:

Our AGM will be held at 8pm on Wednesday 28th October in the Killashee House Hotel, Naas, Co. Kildare.

New members are very welcome.

If interested in joining the committee – Please contact Rena Rawluk: 0861210046

 

 


 

International Team Selection for Grantham:

Congratulations to all the KNL Area riders & ponies who have been selected to represent Ireland at the Working Hunter International Pony Team Championships at Grantham.

Ruby Hughes – Tywford Elle

Rebecca Coonan – Ruaile Buaile Bailey

Eabha Costello – Ashfield Troubador

Kara Stanbridge – Lake Valley

Lydia Dawson – Gloster Boy

Shona Lynch – Bob Marley

Susie Osborne – Rathbawn Sushi

Rosemary Wentges – Machnos Secret

We wish them well in the competition!

 


 

THE IPS KILDARE / NORTH LEINSTER AREA ANNUAL SHOW

TATTERSALLS 26th July 2015

KNL Committee would like to thank all who came & supported our Area Show at Tattersalls. Despite the wet weather most of the day, we had very good entries, especially in the jumping classes.

** The Winner of our raffle was member Mr Brian Madden who won a large mucking out wheelbarrow. Many Thanks to CMI Modular, Oldtown, who donated the prize**

 

RESULTS:

 

CLASS 1: NOVICE 153 SHOW HUNTER

1          Bannview Matata                  Alison Crozier                        Katie Crozier

2          Golden Grove Socrates           Emma Kelly                Megan Devaney

 

CLASS 2: NOVICE 143 SHOW HUNTER

1          Timahoe Queen Bee    J McPolin                   Emily Jayne McPolin

2          Rathbawn Salacia        Isobel Reynolds          Jodie Flanagan

3          Oilean Arann Cailin    Joanie Glennon           Anna Byrne

4          Rolo                               Martha Reid              Jessica Reid

 

CHAMPION NOVICE SHOW HUNTER: Bannview Matata

RESERVE: Timahoe Queen Bee

 

CLASS 4: NOVICE INTERMEDIATE SHOW HUNTER

1          Newmarket Ahoy       Charles Smiley            Kathryn Smiley

2          Huff & Puff                Jane Foley                   Sheena Baron

3          Sushi Warrior              Megan Delaney           Megan Delaney

 

CLASS 5: OPEN INTERMEDIATE SHOW HUNTER

1          Colorado                                 Alison Crozier                        Katie Crozier

2          Carnsdale Peacemaker             Patricia McGowan      Emily McGowan

3          Its Miller Time                       Emma Kelly                Megan Devaney

4          Tullamaine Templar                Helena Dawson           Lydia Dawson

 

CLASS 6: OPEN 153 SHOW HUNTER

1          Chark Night Mist       Patrice Byrne              Meabh Byrne

2          Stoneybog Stripes       Jandy Fleming             Maegan Fleming

3          American Boy             Joanie Glennon           Joni Byrne

 

CLASS 7: OPEN 143 SHOW HUNTER

1          Waterglades Gemini    Marian Judge              Megan Devaney

2          Moneys Pippa                        Olive Hackett              Sarah Jane Hackett

 

CLASS 8: OPEN 133 SHOW HUNTER

1          Silverstone      Alison Dugan              Aimee Dugan

 

CHAMPION OPEN SHOW HUNTER: Waterglades Gemini

RESERVE: Moneys Pippa

 

CLASS 9: 123 SHOW HUNTER

1          Greendown Jake         Mr & Mrs R Burns    Victoria Burns

 

CLASS 10: LEAD REIN SHOW HUNTER

1          Muskerry Row           Susan O’ Connor        Oscar O’ Connor

2          Flash Fred                   John Kelly                  Charlotte Kelly

 

CLASS 11: FIRST YEAR FIRST RIDDEN SHOW HUNTER

1          Wyckoff Delilah         Janet Williamson         Carla Williamson

 

CLASS 12: FIRST RIDDEN SHOW HUNTER

1          Rising Mist     Janet Williamson         Carla Williamson

 

CLASS 13: SHOW STARTER STAKES

1          Parcglas Splendid Rainbow     Nesta Fitzgerald          Stephanie Cleary

2          It’s A Boy Thing                    Judy Duffy                 Ivan Ryan

3          My Little Spirit                      Karen Hanly               Helen Hanly

4          Silverstone                              Alison Dugan              Aimee Dugan

 

 

CLASS 14: NOVICE INTERMEDIATE WHP

1          Miss Darcy                 Erin Corbett                Erin Corbett

2          Elphame                      Megan Delaney           Megan Delaney

3          Tullamaine Templar    Helena Dawson           Lydia Dawson

4          Bubley                                    Lorli Higgins               Emily Higgins

 

CLASS 15: NOVICE 133 WHP

1          Coco Mocko               A. Lowney      Joseph Lowney

 

CLASS 16: NOVICE 143 WHP

1          Oilean Arann Cailin                Joanie Glennon           Anna Byrne

2          Pepper & Spice                       Marcella Gaffney        Aimee Heavey

3          Argus                                      Sarah Egan                   Emma Egan

4          Ice Cool Cali                           A. Lowney      Con Lowney

 

CLASS 17: NOVICE 153 WHP

1          Rathbane Legend         Patricia McGowan      Emily McGowan

2          Lucozade                     Geraldine Lee              Maria Lee

3          Foxtown Blueberry     Julianne Dore              Christina Skelly

4          Its Shoe Time              Mari Banahan                         Ava Banahan

 

CHAMPION NOVICE WHP: Rathbane Legend

RESERVE: Oileann Arann Cailin

 

CLASS 18: NOVICE WORKING STARTER STAKES

1          Ahane Valient             Martha Reid                Jessica Reid

2          Sparkling Silk Daisy Duggan                         Holly Duggan

 

CLASS 19: OPEN INTERMEDIATE WHP

1          Thy Will Be Dun                    Liz Higginbotham       Rosie Wentges

2          Muffin                                                Angela Nugent            Calvin Nugent

3          Tullamaine Templar                Helena Dawson           Lydia Dawson

4          Monsieur Jacques                   Alyssa O’ Neill           Alyssa O’ Neill

 

CLASS 20: OPEN WORKING STARTER STAKES

1          Ahane Valient                         Martha Reid                Jessica Reid

2          Springdale Superstar               Mairead Ryan             James Ryan

3          Woodviews Charlie                 Pauline Costello          Aaron Costello

 

CLASS 21: OPEN 133 WHP

1          Tybroughney Cloud               Judy Quirke                            Millie Quirke

2          Inishannon                              Johnnie Fitzpatrick                 Colm Fitzpatrick

3          Woodviews Charlie                 Pauline Costello                      Aaron Costello

 

CLASS 22: OPEN 143 WHP

1          Ballingreine Boy                     Mari Banahan                         Ava Banahan

2          Ashfield Tropadour                Pauline Costello          Eabha Costello

3          Lisrua Heide                            Valerie Osbourne        Emma Osbourne

4          Ice Cool Cali                           A. Lowney                  Con Lowney

 

CLASS 23: OPEN 153 WHP

1          Gloster Boy                Helena Dawson           Lydia Dawson

2          Rosog Rusty               Maria O’ Grady          Mimi O’ Grady

3          It’s Shoe Time            Marie Banahan            Ava Banahan

4          Cnoc An Air               Rose Fahey                 Isabella Hughes

 

CHAMPION OPEN WHP: Rosog Rusty

RESERVE: Ballingreine Boy

 

CHAMPION STARTER STAKES: Ahane Valient

 

CLASS 24: LEAD REIN WHP

1          Wyckoff Delilah                     Janet Willimaon          Carla Williamson

2          Pauline Tuffy                          Tara Hudson               Penny Kelly

3          Muskerry Row                       Susan O’ Connor        Oscar O’ Connor

4          Tabita Melody Maker            Colin Mc Dowell        Ellie Mc Dowell

 

CLASS 25: FIRST YEAR CRADLE STAKES WHP:

1          Tommy                       Ann Byrne                              Tadhg Stafford

2          Mini Monster           Pauline Costello                      Darragh Costello

3          Rising Mist                 Janet Williamson                     Carla Williamson

4          Betty of Hortland       Janet Gough Mc Mahon         Adam Lord

 

CLASS 26: CRADLE STAKES WHP:

1          Stinky Dinky              Vera Madigan              Finn Madigan

2          Netherfield Troll         J & R Mulgrew           Jessica Mulgrew

3          Newhaven Rihanna     Daisy Duggan             Holly Duggan

4          Lishmar Claire             Elizabeth McNamara  Irene McNamara

 

CLASS 27: PERFORMANCE JUMPING 50 CMS

1          Netherfield Troll         J & R Mulgrew           Jessica Mulgrew

2          Windale Honey Bee    Ciara Durham              Ruth Coneely

3          Poppy                                     Emma Moore              Liam Reynolds Moore

4          Henfynyw Gallileo     J Mc Polin                  Sarah Mc Polin

 

CLASS 28: PERFORMANCE JUMPING 60 CMS

1          My Little Spirit          Karen Hanly               Helen Hanly

2          Willow                          Edel Reel                     Erinn Mc Shane

3          Tiger’s Return             Janet Williamson         Josh Williamson

4          Sally Star                     Grainne Bennett          Shea McKinelly

 

CLASS 29: PERFORMANCE JUMPING 70 CMS

1          Tiger’s Return             Janet Williamson         Josh Williamson

2          Brenor Blossom          Vera Madigan              Verona Madigan

3          Banjo The Boss          Maria O’ Grady          Rosie O’ Grady

4          Stinky Dinky              Vera Madigan              Finn Madigan

 

CLASS 30: PERFORMANCE JUMPING 80 CMS

1          Breakfast at Tiffany’s            Brian Madden             Jenny Madden

2          Lettermuckoo Lucy                Rose Fahey                 Ruby Hughes

3          Freaky Friday                         Mary Hayes               Orla Hayes

4          Sky Dolly                               Ciara Durham              Pippa Durham

 

CLASS 31: PERFORMANCE JUMPING 90 CMS

1          Sally the Great            Brian Madden             Joe Madden

2          Rathbawn Salacia        Isobel Reynolds          Jodie Flanagan

3          Ballymurray Max       Helen O’ Connor        Emily Nolan

4          Dusty of Lismar         Grainne Alexander      Serena Alexander

 

CLASS 32: PERFORMANCE JUMPING 1 M

1          Ballymurray Max       Helen O’ Connor        Emily Nolan

2          Its Shoe Time              Mari Banahan             Ava Banahan

3          Evros Empire              Judy Quirke                Evie Quirke

4          Graigue Charlie           Catherine Quirke         Ruby Maher

 

CHAMPION PERFORMANCE: Tiger’s Return

 

CLASS 33: M&M WHP NOT EX 138 CMS

1          Teach Mor Knight      Charlotte Smiley         Charlottle Smiley

2          Twyford Elle              Rose Fahey                 Ruby Hughes

3          Tiger’s Return             Janet Williamson         Josh Williamson

 

CLASS 34: M&M WHP EX 138 CMS

1          Cluain Laragh Lad                   Lorli Higgins               Emily Higgins

2          Foxtown Blueberry                 Julianne Dore              Christine Skelly

3          Rathbane Legend                     Patricia McGowan      Emily Mc Gowan

4          Foxtown Appleberry              Mr & Mrs Townley   Joanna Tottenham

 

CLASS 35: CONNEMARA WHP UNDER 16

1          Sky Dolly                   Ciara Durham              Pippa Durham

2          Ballymurray Max       Helen O’ Connor        Emily Nolan

3          Oilean Arran Cailin     Joanie Byrne               Anna Byrne

4          Lisrua Heide                Valerie Osborne          Emma Osborne

 

CLASS 36: CONNEMARA WHP OVER 16

1          Benny Laith                Patricia McGowan      Emily McGowan

2          Foxtown Blueberry     Julianne Dore              Christine Skelly

3          Foxtown Appleberry Mr & Mrs Townley    Joanna Tottenham

4          Cluain Laragh Lad       Lorli Higgins               Emily Higgins

 

CLASS 38: OPEN 138 SHOW PONY

1          Chiddock Unlimited               Alison Duggan            Aimee Duggan

 

CLASS 40: NOVICE SHOW PONY

1          Lambay All Inclusive              Mr & Mrs R Burns    Victoria Burns

 

CHAMPION SHOW PONY: Lambay All Inclusive

RESERVE: Chiddock Unlimited

 

CLASS 41: SHOW PONY LEAD REIN

1          Cardines Marquise      Marie Clare Gaule       Joseph Gaule

2          Paulank Tuffy             Tara Hudson               Penny Kelly

3          Hightopps Busy Bee  Colin McDowell         Ellie Mc Dowell

 

CLASS 42: SHOW PONY FIRST YEAR FIRST RIDDEN

1          Paulank Tuffy             Tara Hudson                 Penny Kelly

 

CLASS 43: SHOW PONY FIRST RIDDEN

1          Hightopps Busy Bee Colin Mc Dowell        Ellie Mc Dowell

 

CLASS 44: INTERMEDIATE SHOW RIDING

1          Goldsworth Sir Edward          Theresa Marnane        Olivia Marnane

2          Romanno Believe In Me         Gillian Gill                  Rebecca Gill

3          Bubley                                    Lorli Higgins               Rebecca Dooley

 

CLASS 45: SHOW PONY YEARLING

1          Treflan Betson                       Michael Galvin

2          Lambay Rumour Has It          Ann Grimes

 

CLASS 47: SHOW HUNTER YEARLING

1          Treflan Betson                        Michael Galvin

 

CLASS 49: M&M YEARLING

1          Lambay Brian Boru                Ann Grimes

 

CHAMPION YOUNG STOCK: Treflan Betson

RESERVE: Lambay Brian Boru

 

CLASS 51: RIDDEN CONNEMARA OVER 16

1          Cluain Laragh Lad                   Lorli Higgins               Emily Higgins

2          Rathbane Legend                     Patricia McGowan      Emily McGowan

3          Ballegalt Calle Lily                  Joanne Horan              Clare Cartwright

4          Blackwoodland Pebble            Jane Foley                   Sheena Boran

 

CLASS 52: RIDDEN CONNEMARA UNDER 16

1          Glencroft Aruba                      Patrice Byrne              Emma Byrne

2          Rebel Mick                             Noreen O’ Connor      Emma Jane Leggett

3          Stoneybog Stripes                   Jandy Fleming             Maegan Fleming

4          Cloon Apollo                          Aidan Robinson          Aoife Keogh

 

CLASS 53: M&M LEAD REIN

1          Gleiniant Camelot                   Veronica Hogan           Rebecca Cleary

2          Sarum Rio                               Nicola Miller               Chloe Salley

3          Rookery Sugar Mouse            Georgina Pullein          Lilly Pullein Cassidy

4          Tabitha Melody Maker          Colin Mc Dowell        Ellie Mc Dowell

 

CLASS 54: M&M FIRST RIDDEN

1          Tabitha Melody Maker          Colin Mc Dowell        Ellie Mc Dowell

 

CLASS 55 M&M RIDDEN NOT EX 138 CMS

1          Lishmar Clare              Elizabeth McNamara              Irene McNamara

 

CLASS 56 M&M RIDDEN EX 138 CMS

1          Glencroft Aruba          Patrice Byrne              Meadh Byrne

2          Rebel Mick                 Noreen O’ Connor      Emma Jane Leggett

3          Cloon Apollo              Aidan Robinson          Aoife Keogh

 

CHAMPION CONNEMARA: Cluain Laragh Lad

RESERVE:      Glencroft Aruba

 

CHAMPION M&M: Teach Mor Knight

RESERVE: Cluain Laragh Lad

 

CHAMPION MINI: Cardines Marquise

RESERVE: Wyckoff Delilah

 

CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE: Colorado

RESERVE: Thy Will Be Dun

 

CLASS 57: COLOURED PONY NOT EX 133CMS

1          Parcglas Splendid Rainbow                 Nesta Fitzgerald          Stephanie Cleary

 

CLASS 58: COLOURED PONY EX 133 – 158CMS

1          Waterglades Gemini                Marian Judge              Megan Devaney

2          Mr Boscovitz                         Siani Blanchfield         Nadia Blanchfield

 

CHAMPION COLOURED: Waterglades Gemini

Reserve: Parcglas Splendid Rainbow

 

CLASS 59: EQUITATION LEAD REIN

1          Muskerry Row           Susan O’ Connor        Oscar O’ Connor

2          Cardines Marquise      Marie Clare Gaule       Joseph Gaule

CLASS 61: RIDDEN EQUITATION 18 – 25

1          Coolodge Mirah          Sarah Twaddel            Sarah Twaddel

 

CLASS 62: RIDDEN EQUITATION 14 – 17

1          Waterglades Gemini                Marian Judge              Megan Devaney

2          Goldsworth St Edward           Theresa Marnane        Olivia Marnane

3          Bubley                                                Lorli Higgins               Rebecca Dooley

 

CLASS 63: RIDDEN EQUITATION UNDER 14

1          Fairyhouse Co Co                   Anne Byrne                Anna Byrne

2          Everos Empire                                    Judy Quirke                Richard Quirke

3          It’s a Boy Thing                     Judy Duffy                 Ivan Ryan

4          Twin Rush                              Katelyn McMahon     Katelyn Mc Mahon

 

CHAMPION EQUITATION: Waterglades Gemini

RESERVE: Everos Empire

 

CLASS 64: SIDE SADDLE NOT EX 138 CMS

1          Goldsworth Royal Salute      Theresa Marnane        Olivia Marnane

2          Argus                                      Sarah Egan                   Emma Egan

 

CHAMPION SIDE SADDLE: Goldsworth Royal Salute

RESERVE: Argus

 

CLASS 66: UNREGISTERED LEAD REIN

1          Flora                            Rita Moran                 Maya Moran

2          Marshmallow              Lisa Kelly                   Lucy Kelly

3          Lulu                             Killian McCarthy       Lucy Mc Carthy

4          Danny                         Fergal White                Fionn White

 

CLASS 67: UNREGISTERED FIRST RIDDEN UNDER 10 YRS

1          Betty of Hortland                   Janet Gough Mc Mahon         Adam Lord

2          Fleur                                        Hannah Horgan                       Phoebe Horgan

3          Dazzle                                     Michelle Grogan                     Jack Grogan

4          Flora                                        Rita Moran                             Maya Moran

 

CLASS 68: UNREGISTERED RIDDEN UNDER 12 YRS

1          Rosie               Joanne Adair               Faith Adair

2          Danny             Fergal White                Anna White

3          Sam                 Helena Dempsey        Lauran Dempsey

 

CHAMPION UNREGISTERED PONY: Flora

RESERVE: Betty of Hortland

 

SUPREME CHAMPION PONY Of TATTERSALLS 2015: Lambay All Inclusive

RESERVE: Cluain Laragh Lad

 


 

Kildare North Leinster Area Spring Show – Punchestown 24th May.

Many thanks to all who came & competed on the day! Your support was appreciated!

RESULTS:

Class 1.  158 Intermedite WHP

  1. Cruising Caricello – Christine O’Donnell
  2. Borneo Boxy Chick – Olivia Mc Geary
  3. Muffin – Calvin Nugent
  4. Thy Will Be Dun – Rosemary Wentges

Class 2.  153 WHP

  1. Master Columbus – Chloe Lacey
  2. Hoofprint Calab – Josie Pollock
  3. Sky Dolly – Pippa Durham
  4. Castlewarden Bandallero – Carol Trost

Class 3.  143 WHP

  1. Ashfield Troupadour – Eabha Costello
  2. Lake Valley – Kara Standbridge
  3. Mayfly Murrough – Ruby Maher
  4. Dunlewey Reporter – Joseph Coyle

Class 4.  133 WHP

  1. Collier – Shauna Furlong
  2. Woodview Charlie – Aaron Costello
  3. Twyford Elle – Ruby Hughes
  4. Freddie – Sophie Roden

Champion WHP: Collier – Shauna Furlong.  

Reserve: Master Columbus – Chloe Lacey.

Class 5.  Starter Stakes WHP

  1. Coosheen Shadow – Indigo Doolin
  2. My Little Sprit – Helen Hanley
  3. Springdale Super Star – James Ryan
  4. Barney – Amber Marnane

Class 6.  Cradle Stakes

  1. Rising Mist – Carla Williamson

Class 7.  Lead Rein WHP

  1. Wycoff Delilha – Carla Williamson
  2. Snowy – Eve Doyle
  3. Paulank Tuffy – Penny Kelly
  4. Flash Fred – Charlotte Kelly

Starter Stakes Champion: Bronheulos Sunny Boy – Carol Ruttle

Reserve: My Little Spirit – Helen Hanley

 

Intermediate Champion: Thy Will Be Dun – Rosemary Wentges

Reserve: Cruising Caricello – Christine O’Donnell

 

Performance Jumping

Class 8. 60 cms

  1. Little Orchid – Rachel Carr
  2. Jellybean Joey – Tallulah Doolin
  3. Collier – Chloe Furlong
  4. It’s A Boy Thing – Ivan Ryan

Class 9. 70 cms

  1. Wyndale Honey Bee – Pippa Durham
  2. Little Orchid – Rachel Carr
  3. Dunlewey Reporter – Joseph Coyle
  4. Gunsmoke – Rebecca Keane

Class 10. 80 cms

  1. Sky Dolly – Pippa Durham
  2. Blessington Black Shadow – Katelyn Young
  3. Rumbling Titan – Laura Fitzpatrick
  4. Freddie – Sophie Roden

Class 11. 90 cms

  1. Twyford Elle – Ruby Hughes
  2. Mullybrannon Diamond – Cian Springate
  3. Letterdyfe Locke – Megan Telford Kelly
  4. Ballywidrick Fear Edition – Abigail Stafford

Class 12. 1 M

  1. Clonross Giselle – Sadhbh Stassin Peelo
  2. Mullybrannon Diamond – Cian Springate
  3. Lakevalley – Kara Stanbridge
  4. Loughwell Bobby – Shona Daly Lynch.

 

Class 13. Lead Rein SHP

  1. Flash Fred – Charlotte Kelly
  2. Wensley Matador – Ryan O’Neill
  3. Wycoff Delilha – Carla Williamson

Class 13A. First Year First Ridden SHP

  1. Wycoff Delilha – Carla Williamson
  2. Paulank Tuffy – Penny Kelly
  3. Wensley Matador – Ryan O’Neill

Class 14. First Ridden SHP

  1. Hollybush Juno – Aaron Dugan
  2. Rocket – Caitlin Woods

Class 15. Starter Stakes SHP

  1. Bronheulos Sunny Boy – Carol Ruttle
  2. My Little Sprit – Helen Hanley
  3. It’s A Boy Thing – Ivan Ryan
  4. Wee Crystal – Hannah Popplewell

Class 16. Intermediate SH

  1. Thy Will Be Dun – Rosemary Wentges
  2. Madame Stella – Ciara Mullen
  3. Muffin – Calvin Nugent
  4. Borneo Boxy Chick – Olivia Mc Geary

Class 17. 133 SHP

  1. My Little Sprit – Helen Hanley
  2. Blackfort Jay – Saoirse Dobson
  3. Ahane Valiant – Jessica Reid
  4. Silverstone – Aimee Dugan

Class 18. 153 SHP

  1. American Boy – Joni Byrne
  2. Master Columbus – Chloe Lacey
  3. Huff & Puff – Carol Trost
  4. Rumbling Titan – Laura Fitzpatrick

Class 19. 143 SHP

  1. Moneys Pippa – Sarah Janet Hacket
  2. Oilean Aran Coilin – Anna Byrne
  3. Park Pecan – Abby Durham
  4. The Muffin Man – Seren Fassnidge Kennedy

Show Hunter Champion: American Boy – Joni Byrne

Reserve: My Little Sprit – Helen Hanley

 

Class 21 138/148 Show Pony

1. Chiddock Unlimited – Aimee Dugan

Show Pony Champion: Chiddock Unlimited – Aimee Dugan

 

Class 22. Ridden Connemara Under 16

  1. BadgerHill Apollo – Anna Galvin
  2. Park Pecan – Abby Durham
  3. Ballywidrick Fear Edition – Abigail Stafford
  4. An Ceathru Chaol Seamus – Jessica Young

Class 23. Ridden Connemara Over 16

  1. Maudlin Ben – Antonia De Burgh
  2. Coolodge Mirah – Sarah Twaddel
  3. Blackwood Lamp Pebbles – Mary Kenny

Class 24. M&M Lead Rein

  1. Littlewern Chelsea – Nathan Ruttle
  2. Rookery Sugary Mouse – Lili Pullein Cassidy
  3. Nantdywill Triban – Emily Marnane
  4. Kelston Merryleggs – Ryan O’Neill

 Class 25. M&M First Ridden

  1. Lanaway Sparkle – Danielle Mc Comiskey
  2. Wensley Matado – Emily O’Neill
  3. Littlewern Chelsea – Carol Ruttle
  4. Squidge – Amber Marnane

Class 26. M&M Ridden

  1. Lanaway Sparkle – Danielle Mc Comiskey
  2. Blackwoodland Quince – A De Burgh
  3. Park Pecan – Abby Durham

 

Heritage Champion: Lanaway Sparkle – Danielle Mc Comiskey

Reserve: Maudlin Ben – Antonia De Burgh

 

Mini Champion: Wycoff Delilha – Carla Williamson

Reserve: Paulank Tuffy – Penny Kelly

 

Class 27. Family Pony Lead Rein

  1. Snowy – Eve Doyle
  2. Adrian – Sean Cooke
  3. Marshmallow – Lucy Kelly
  4. Lulu – Lucy Mc Carthy
  5. Flora – Maya Moran

Class 28. Family Pony First Ridden

  1. Alfie – Anna Nangle.
  2. Gucci – Sunnibhe Stassin Peelo
  3. Molly – Darragh Costello
  4. Storm – Nancy Fleming
  5. Marshmallow – Lucy Kelly

Class 29. Family Pony Ridden

  1. Gucci – Sunnibhe Stassin Peelo
  2. Molly – Darragh Costello

 


 

12/05/2015: Punchestown Show Update:

Please Note additional class to schedule – Class 13A. First Year First Ridden Show Hunter.

Pre Entries will be accepted by post until Monday 18th May & Email entries until Friday 22nd May.

*This Show will be run on all-weather surfaces at Punchestown*

Looking forward to seeing you all on the day!


 

Kildare North Leinster Area Shows 2015

Spring Show: Sunday 24th May at Punchestown Racecourse, Co. Kildare.

WHP, Ridden & Family Pony Classes.

 

Annual Area Show:  Sunday 26th July at Tattersalls Complex, Co. Meath.

WHP, Ridden, Inhand & Family Pony Classes.

 

We would like to wish all our members a happy & successful showing season in 2015 and look forward to seeing you at our area shows.

 

If we can be of any assistance/help to any members, please contact any committee member or email: kildarenorthleinsterips@gmail.com

 


 

Annual Awards 2014

Our Annual Awards Dinner was held on Friday 21st November at the Keadeen Hotel, Newbridge. It was a huge success thanks to the sterling work by organisers Angela Nugent & Yvonne Byrne & all who attended.

Around 130 adults/children enjoyed good company, good food, cake, rosettes, trophies, a raffle, photos & a disco! It was a night to catch up with fellow members and celebrate the achievements of all our riders.

Our Chairperson Angela Nugent, welcomed all members & invited guests. She thanked everyone for their support for the KNL Area in 2014 & congratulated everyone on their successes during the year, including those who represented the Area in team competitions and thanked the outgoing committee members for their contributions and commitment over the past few years.

Angela also extended her thanks to all our generous sponsors, to member Diane O’Neill who very kindly made the two delicious cakes which were enjoyed on the night and to Kelly Hudson Auctioneers who sponsored the disco, which proved a great hit with all the members both young & old.

Our guest presenter Tracey Piggot presented the main awards.

Mini Pony of the Year:  Lanaway Sparkle – Danielle Mc Cumiskey

Mini Working Hunter of the Year:  Springsdale Superstar – James Ryan

Show Pony of the Year: Paulank Tuffy – Penny Kelly

Show Starter Stakes Pony of the Year: Twyford Elle – Ruby Hughes

Show Hunter Pony of the Year: Valentine Dignity – Sadhbh O’Connor

Intermediate Show Hunter Pony of the Year: Muffin – Calvin Nugent

Novice Pony of the Year: American Boy – Joni Byrne

Performance Pony of the Year: Kenny – Isobelle Nally

Ridden Connemara Pony of the Year: Master Mozart – Pippa Durham

Connemara Working Hunter Pony of the Year: Lockinge Bertie – Sarah Wiseman

Ridden M&M Pony of the Year: Dykes Diplomead – Hugh O’ Connor

M&M Working Hunter Pony of the Year: Brookhall Distant Storm – Leah Heffernan

Working Hunter Pony of the Year: Clonross Giselle – Shona Lynch

Intermediate Working Hunter Pony of the Year: Muffin – Calvin Nugent

Newcomer of the Year: Jellybean Joey – Jessica Reid

Boy Rider of the Year: Calvin Nugent

Girl Rider of the Year: Leah Heffernan

Overall Pony of the Year: Muffin – Calvin Nugent

Angela concluded by wishing everyone a happy & successful showing season in 2015.


 

AGM 2014

Kildare North Leinster Area held their AGM on Wednesday 15th October 2014 at the Killashee House Hotel, Kildare. We are delighted that some new members have joined the committee for 2015 – Rose Fahey, Paul Mullen & Will Derham. There are still places available to fill. Anyone who would like to be co-opted onto the committee for the season or is able to offer any help throughout year or at our shows, please contact any member of the committee or email kildarenorthleinsterips@gmail.com